Friday, August 25, 2017

My Characters Hang Out in a Dark and Scary Cave

Evening y'all!

It's been so long since I last made a blog post and I am extremely sorry about that. I didn't intend for that to happen, but I ended getting wicked busy. My summer is winding down as I prepare to start college on the 6th. 

Goodbye days of doing nothing all day long, and hello school!


I'm actually really excited. I'm that weird person who actually looks forward to learning something new.

Except for math. Math and I...we have an understanding with each other. And that's to avoid the other at all costs. Lol.

But I'm also excited to finally meet some new people. I don't exactly live in a small town, it's a perfect medium size that if you live here long enough you'll eventually know who is who just by spotting their head in a crowded area. However, after spending the last thirteen years with the same classmates over and over again, I am soooo more than ready to see a bunch of new faces when I walk into my classes.

Here's to hoping that I don't turn into the shy and awkward peanut that I can be.
Lol 😂.

It's more like this.

It'll be different that's for sure.

In other news, The Assignment is moving along wonderfully, and at the moment that is all I shall say about it. I know, I'm a horrible person lol. Honestly though, my baby is doing well. I'm working with some incredible people and I will be forever grateful for them. Without them, none of this would be possible, so a giant thank you to them, y'all know who you are! 😘😘😘😘

I've also been working on my other story, Cupid's Twisted Game (aka CTG) in the meantime. I love that story, I love writing it, I do. But my god can it be the hardest thing to write. And I was trying to describe it to my parents and aunt, and of course I got the usual odd look. In their defense, it did sound like I was talking about an actual human being and not a fictional character until I clarified.

It goes a little like this:

Picture an extremely dark cave, so dark that you can't even see your hand that's in front of you. Inside this cave are my characters. They like to come to the cave to hang out and do the first thing that floats into their minds. (Thank god that they're fictional or we would seriously be screwed.) 

As the writer, I have to go into this cave with a small flashlight that barely works half the time to see what the hell is going on, and why they're not coming out to tell me the rest of the story. Sometimes, they're wicked nice. They'll notice me and just get up and walk out with me clutching their arms with no problem. A word of advice, cherish these moments, they usually occur early on in the writing process before fading out.

If they don't come right out, sometimes I gotta use a little persuasion, a bit of bribery, and some well executed begging to get them to agree to leave. This seems to be a bit more common once you get past the nice and easy going stage.

And then there's the third stage. It's something else all right. 

This is when as the writer, you gotta pull up your writing panties and walk in full of confidence, (if you seem to lack in that department, as my high school journalism teacher once told me, "Fake it till you make it." It is some of the best advice I've ever gotten in high school, and at times I still tell myself  it when I need it.) 

Once you locate the character that you need, you have to grab them by their ankles and drag them out of that cave. And it's not like once you capture them they go limp in your grip and allow them to take them out of the cave, ha! They will fight you the entire way out. They don't want to leave the cave. Why would they leave when the cave is so fun and relaxing? But you can't give in, you can't let them out of your hold because you have work to do. You need to finish writing, you can't wait all day for them to decide when to write. 

At this point, if you have successfully made it out of the cave with your character in tow, you're usually in a spot that's comfortable for you. For some it's an office with the door shut, or a the kitchen counter with things spilled about. Me, I'm either out on the couch on my porch with fairy lights on, my bed because why not? Or, sitting on a pillow on my floor. Trust me, I don't understand the third one either, but hey 🤷, it works.

And once they start talking, the ball usually gets going as they slowly open up as to what's going on in the story. Sometimes I just get little bits, maybe enough for a chapter or two, and other times they don't know how to shut up. Which I love because then I got the good stuff and write for the next several days, and usually the next time I go to get them from the cave is a little bit more smoother. 

In my most recent case, I had to take option three to retrieve Lucas, the main character of CTG. It was interesting to say the least.

The thing is, no matter how much of a fight my characters put up, when we finally get my writing spot and they start opening up, no matter how little or big, I can see that they needed this. That in a sense, by telling me their story, it becomes therapeutic in a way for them. 

Because the way I see writing, these characters exist somewhere. Maybe not in the real world, but they exist somewhere and they decided that they wanted to tell their story, and chose me. I'm the lucky one who gets to write it out for them for the rest of the world to hear. So when they tell me about the ups and downs, I notice their shoulders visibly lifting and their spirits rise. It's an amazing thing to be honest. 



 It's a lot to take in, and it probably sounds like I'm a bit crazy. But as Alice said, "You're mad. Bonkers. Off your head...But I'll tell you a secret...All of the best people are." (Alice in Wonderland)

Now that I think about it, I said that my characters like to hang out in a cave. While that is true, that is not to say my mind is a dark cave. I like to think of it more as... a labyrinth. The dark cave where my characters hang out in is somewhere in the labyrinth. Once you find your way in, good luck getting out. I suggest that you bring a giant ball of gold string with you. And some snacks, you might be there for a while. Don't worry about being bored, there's a variety of music constantly playing that you'll find yourself humming along at some point. 😄

 Well, I think that'll conclude tonight's blog post. Please don't forget to follow me for more posts in the future. And please check out my social media at the top of the page, I promise you, I don't bite. Not at all. My bark however....lol.

Y'all have a good night now and an awesome weekend! 🙌


😊

-Lindsay Stenico 

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Wednesday Surprise

Hey y'all!

In my last post I announced that I had a surprise for those who follow me on Wattpad for Wednesday. Well today is the day that I got to unveil my little surprise. Which now that I think of, might not have been much of a surprise because Wattpad is a very prominent website for writers to post their stories online. So I guess it was pretty obvious that I was uploading a new story.
Oh well. Anyway...lol, my new story is completely different from The Assignment. There is more sarcasm in it than I expected, and it goes faster as well. The title of my new story is called, Cupid's Twisted Game. And here's what it's about.



The soul mate principal. Everyone has heard of it before. You meet the person that you’re meant to fall in love with and you live happily ever after. But what happens if you die before that can happen?
Lucas Patterson never got his chance.
Suddenly his entire afterlife is turned upside down. With the help of Jude Owens, his pot smoking guardian angel, Lucas has to gain control of his new powers and find his soul mate or he won’t be able to move on.
Who was it that decided these rules?
That would-be Cupid, he has a sick sense of humor, and this is his twisted game.



I didn't know how to transition from that so I thought this gif was a good idea, lol.


But that is my surprise and I hope y'all like it. You can find the first chapter on Wattpad, where I will be updating with a new chapter every Wednesday. Just click this link → Cupid's Twisted Game. And don't forget to follow me on my social media to keep up with what I'm up to.


Y'all have an amazing night now!






😊



-Lindsay Stenico

Previous Blog Posts

A Quick Post Before Class

10:14 am Hey y'all! Things have been pretty hectic since my last post, and if it seems like I've dropped off the face of the ear...